1 2 3 4 5 6
...
Shh.. don't tell my husband Emotion: wink I couldn't resist, I bought the striped kingsnake from my work. He's the little ... half price for me! I won't even tell you what a steal I got him for. Emotion: big smilehappy dance fr0glet

Very pretty snake fr0glet, and congratulations to you for the good job you're doing. Fight the good fight.

Bill,
Madness takes it's toll Please have exact change.
Normal Cal Kings have black and white rings. Yours being striped, it looks like a striped Cal King.

So is it the black and white that says "california"? His face seems to be the same as other cali kings I've seen.

Basically, yes. The classic Cal King in the pet trade has black and white bands. There are different variations or phases with various titles based on colour, pattern, thickness of the bands, ratio of white to black. There's coastal phase, desert phase, banana phase, striped phase, snow phase, and others.

Here's a description from an online field guide:
Scientific name: Lampropeltis getula californiae
Common name: California Kingsnake
Size: 19.7-43.8 in (50-111 cm)
Distinguishing characters: A polymorphic species with various color and pattern phases consisting primarily of alternating bands of black or brown, and white or yellow (banded phase) or longitudinal stripes of these same colors (striped phase); some individuals exhibit partial patterns of both and can appear marbled, spotted, or blotched; scales smooth and glossy; snout light colored; single anal scale.

To Email me remove All doubt.
He's very beautiful, congrats! I don't like Lampropeltis much because of their 'missing' neck but to this one I definitely wouldn't have resisted Emotion: smile

Anna
You're underestimating me.

That's not possible.
at some point you'll stop changing your name dancing around the NG.

you're like an infected chameleon.
spit
Oh, oh, Sarah broke her Ten Dollar Rule. I just KNOW it.

Congratulations to all who got new critters. It's such a rush.

If anyone happens to see my Freddy, give him lunch please.
I have an Albino Cal King, Derek. Almost three years old, yellow stripes, curious, eats well, pleasant snake, and a joy to look at. I'm yet to do my first winter with her. I always thought of her as my compensation for having Gloria.
I have an Albino Cal King, Derek. Almost three years old, yellow stripes, curious, eats well, pleasant snake, ... yet to do my first winter with her. I always thought of her as my compensation for having Gloria.

I'm not usually a big fan of pink snakes, but there's just something about those parallel lines and delicate contrast between the pink and yellow. If I bought one it would have to have unbroken continuous stripes. They're beautiful snakes.

To Email me remove All doubt.
f~ very NICE aberrant pattern King! Aberrant DOES apply here right? Or is that vertical striped type an actual sub-species? Either way I LIKE it! I have a basic brown & creme Cal King (Fear) and a Black Mexican King (Thanatos) and even though I once swore "NO Kings" I'm VERY into them now. I still want a nicely patterned Grey Banded. B...
Show more